An appeal to the Ombudsman concerning non-payment of maternity benefits
Citizen M.N. complained to The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) about the non-payment of maternity leave.
It was found that citizen M.N. has been working in Forish branch of "Jizzah Suv Ta'minoti" Ltd. since 2021 and in September 2023 she went on maternity leave. On this occasion, during the last 2 months, the citizen has addressed the chief accountant several times, but due to the delay, the payment plan has not been fulfilled.
The matter was referred to the Ombudsman, and an appeal was filed with the Ministry of Employment and Poverty Reduction of  the Republic of Uzbekistan. As a result, more than 8 million sums of maternity benefits were fully transferred to citizen M.N. on her plastic card.
For information: under article 233 of the Labor Code, women are entitled to maternity benefits for 70 calendar days before childbirth and 56 calendar days after childbirth (seventy calendar days in the case of difficult childbirth in the case of the birth or presence of two or more children), social insurance benefits are paid.
Maternity leave is calculated cumulatively and is granted to a woman in full, regardless of how many days of such leave are actually used before the birth.