A protection order was granted to a single mother facing suppression at the work place - Ombudsman
Citizen A.J. filed application to the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights – Ombudsman from the Republic of Karakalpakstan on the mistreatment at the workplace.
According to the application, citizen A.J. is a single mother, who has one minor child and is included in the "Women's Register". She works as a janitor at one of the sports schools in Karakalpakstan.
Prior to this, she approached the Prosecutor's Office and a number of other state bodies on the unfair treatment of the sports school management of its employees. Following that, the rude attitude towards her increased at the school, there were cases of pressure and harassment.
This appeal was taken under the supervision of the Ombudsman and referred to the Ministry of Youth Policy and Sports of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. The ministry’s staff paid a visit to study the situation and conversations were conducted with the school management.
Also, in order to ensure peaceful work of citizen A.J. and prevent various negative situations, the applicant woman was issued a "protection order" by the internal affairs authorities.
According to the applicant, now the attitude towards her has changed and her problem has been solved.