Ombudsmen of Uzbekistan and Turkey exchanged views on ensuring human rights during the electoral process
On July 7, 2023, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan Feruza Eshmatova met with international observers - Chief Ombudsman of Turkey Sheref Malkoch and Chairman of the Turkey-Uzbekistan inter-parliamentary friendship group, deputy from the Justice and Development Party of the Republic of Turkey Osman Mesten, who arrived to monitor the process of early presidential elections in Uzbekistan, which will be held on July 9 this year, which is an important political event for the country.
The Chief Ombudsman of Turkey, Sh. Malkoch, highly appreciated the large-scale reforms carried out in our country, and noted that the strengthening of Turkish-Uzbek relations today can be shown as an example to other countries of the world.
It was also noted that when the new Constitution was adopted, some proposals of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) aimed at ensuring human rights and interests were adopted and included in the Constitution. The guests also noted that, according to the Constitution, the ombudsman institution has the right to submit legislative proposals to the lower house of parliament as a legislative initiative, and it was noted that the ombudsmen of many countries, including the Turkish ombudsman, do not have legislative initiative.
During the dialogue, it was noted that cooperation between the Ombudsmen of Uzbekistan and Turkey in the field of human rights protection is being especially strengthened in the consideration of appeals and the exchange of experience.
During the conversation, F. Eshmatova said that the conditions created in the polling stations, created in the institutions for the execution of sentences, are being studied by the Ombudsman so that prisoners and convicts who have the right to vote can freely exercise their right.
In turn, international observers shared their experience of preparing for the presidential elections in Turkey, the conditions created for voters, and open coverage of the electoral process.
International observers said they would be closely following the electoral process and wished the government of Uzbekistan successful conduct of this important political process.