As part of the project “School of the Ombudsman, a medical examination, a labor fair and a legal exhibition were organized in Syrdarya
The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) pays special attention to raising the legal awareness of the population as one of the main areas of its activity. Because the analysis of appeals sent to the Ombudsman showed that the level of awareness of reforms to strengthen the social protection of the population and improve housing conditions in recent years is low. Therefore, starting this year, the project “School of the Ombudsman” is being implemented, aimed at raising citizens' awareness of the opportunities and privileges created for citizens in remote areas of the republic. To date, the events of the “School of the Ombudsman” have been held in Bukhara, Kashkadarya, Fergana, Namangan, Surkhandarya, Navoi, Samarkand, Tashkent and Syrdarya regions and thousands of citizens have taken part in them.
The next events within the framework of the project “School of the Ombudsmanwere organized on November 7, 2022 in the Syrdarya region. As part of the next event, a visiting reception of the Commissioner, a job fair for unemployed citizens, medical examination of the population with the participation of a narrow circle of specialists, an exhibition aimed at raising citizens' awareness of the reforms and opportunities implemented in the country were organized. 200 citizens of Mirzachul, Tinchlik and Dongarik mahallas took part in these events.
About 100 vacancies were offered by representatives of the Main Department of Employment of the Syrdarya region at the job fair. Citizens were also given legal advice on labor legislation.
Also, within the framework of the “School of the Ombudsman” project, about 100 citizens underwent a medical examination by about 10 doctors of a narrow circle. The Department of Health of the Syrdarya region, with the participation of cardiologists, ENTs, ophthalmologists, surgeons and other specialists in minibuses equipped with the necessary medical and other equipment used for medical examination, organized an examination of citizens and gave the necessary recommendations for restoring their health.
At the event, citizens were also given handouts aimed at raising public awareness of the newly adopted legal documents. These materials were presented by the Department of Justice of the Syrdarya region.
The main event within the framework of the "School of the Ombudsman" was devoted to the topic "The role of state bodies and organizations in social protection and support of the population." The Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), the Deputy Minister of Health, the heads of the Main Department of Employment of the Syrdarya region and the heads of the department for supporting the mahalla and the older generation of the Mirzaabad district, the Agency for the work of the mahallabay and entrepreneurship development and the deputy heads of the departments of the heads of the Central bank of the Syrdarya region.
Speaking at the event, Ombudsman Feruza Eshmatova noted that this time the event “School of the Ombudsman” was organized in cooperation with relevant state bodies, the main goal of which is to help citizens fully feel the social protection provided by the state.