The Ombudsman studied the opinion of our compatriots in Poland
In connection with the 31st anniversary of the independence of our country, embassies and consular offices of Uzbekistan in foreign countries organize festive events for compatriots living in a foreign land.
One such meeting took place on September 7, 2022 at the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Republic of Poland. The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova also participated in it.
In her speech, Ombudsman Feruza Eshmatova touched upon the ongoing reforms in the field of ensuring human rights in Uzbekistan and noted that work in this direction would be logically continued within the framework of the “Development Strategy” of New Uzbekistan for 2022-2026.
Our compatriots were also acquainted with the activities of the Ombudsman's Institute for handling appeals and combating torture.
At the same time, it was noted that the Ombudsman is currently taking measures to strengthen international cooperation, to jointly consider the appeals of our citizens living in other countries, by signing memorandums with the Ombudsmen of other countries.
At a meeting with our compatriots, the Ombudsman drew attention to their living conditions, the problems they face living far from their homeland, and carefully listened to the opinions of our compatriots.