Briefing by the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) on the results of work on appeals in 2021
In total, in 2021, the Ombudsman received 18,738 appeals from citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, citizens and authorized foreign states, stateless persons, public organizations and other legal entities.
Article 10 of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)” stipulates that the Authorized Person considers complaints from citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan and foreign citizens and stateless persons located on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan about the actions or inaction of organizations or officials that violate their rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, and has the right to conduct its investigation. The Ombudsman does not have the authority to consider appeals regarding disputes and conflicts between citizens.
Paragraph 7 of the article also establishes that the Ombudsman does not consider issues that fall within the competence of judicial and investigative bodies.
Based on the foregoing, during the reporting period, the Ombudsman received 11,257 appeals as a subject of parliamentary control.
An analysis of the received applications by regions revealed that the largest number of applications were sent from the city of Tashkent - 2588, Kashkadarya region - 2530, Surkhandarya region - 2000.
The most frequently raised issues in appeals are ensuring the rights of citizens to private property and labor rights, social benefits and allowances, material assistance, the implementation of humanitarian acts, legal proceedings, ensuring the right of citizens to appeal to state bodies and institutions.
14 petitions, 36 conclusions and 44 claims for the restoration of violated rights of citizens were sent to state bodies and organizations and courts.
The petitions submitted by the Ombudsman were discussed at expanded meetings of ministries and departments, in relation to 82 employees who violated the requirements for working with appeals from individuals and legal entities and performance discipline and allowed irresponsibility in their activities, a disciplinary sanction “reprimand” was applied, a “fine” was applied in respect 9 employees and 8 employees were dismissed from their positions.
It should be noted that in total, the Ombudsman’s use of enforcement measures in 2021 and their effectiveness increased by 2.4 times compared to 2020.
In 2021, the Ombudsman, using the powers established by law, for the first time submitted for consideration to the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan the issue regarding guarantees of property rights of individuals.
Also, the Ombudsman's employees participated in courts as observers 108 times. In 2020, this figure was 32.
As a result of consideration of appeals on personal rights and freedoms sent to the Authorized Person for Human Rights, 21 criminal and administrative and 9 disciplinary cases were initiated.
29 resolutions on refusal to initiate criminal proceedings were cancelled.
To conduct a legal assessment of the actions of officials, 25 inspections were carried out. As a result of the Ombudsman's appeal regarding court decisions, 6 protests were submitted through the prosecutor's office.
43 statements of claim were submitted to the courts, aimed at collecting wages for 442 million soums, wages were paid to 62 citizens for 787.8 million soums, 10 citizens were reinstated in their jobs, 9.2 million soums were paid to 5 citizens for harm to health for disability at the workplace, assistance was provided to citizens in obtaining loans for 148 million soums.
Also, in favor of the applicants, damages in the amount of 210.8 million soums, established by court decisions, were recovered. In connection with the withdrawal of land plots for state and public needs, housing was allocated to 14 citizens. Entrepreneurs were assisted in the return of overpaid tax payments for 145 million soums.
At today's briefing, we touched upon the main aspects of the work of the Ombudsman in dealing with appeals. The full text of the report of the Authorized Person for Human Rights for 2021 can be found on the official website
That is all for today, at the next briefing we will report on the results of the work of the Ombudsman within the framework of the National Preventive Mechanism for the Prevention of Torture in 2021.