The Ombudsman received an appeal to establish disability
A resident of the Altyaryk district of the Fergana region D.D. turned to the Authorized Person for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman) for practical assistance in establishing his disability.
It turned out that a citizen was diagnosed with cancer in 2018. He writes that due to the high costs of illness, his family was included in the "iron notebook" in the mahalla.
When contacting the relevant organizations, it was established that the citizen was registered at the clinic due to illness and the medical advisory commission at the place of residence did not submit medical documents to the medical and social expert commission on the issue of determining disability.
According to the results of the consideration of the appeal, citizen D.D. passed a medical examination with the participation of specialized specialists and was assigned the second group of disability for a period of one year due to a general illness.