Sayt test rejimida ishlamoqda / Сайт тест режмида ишламоқда / The site is running in test mode / Сайт работает в тестовом режиме
Memorandum of Cooperation signed between the Human Rights Ombudsmen of Uzbekistan and Turkey
On 22 November, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with the Chief Ombudsman of the Turkish Parliament, Sheref Malkoç and Ombudsmen Jileli Özlem Tunçak, Arif Dulger, Fatma Benli Yalçin, Sadettin Kalkan and Ibrahim Kilinc.
During the talks, it was noted that the political will and determination of the leaders of the two countries, as well as the bonds of mutual trust and friendship established between them, have opened an entirely new page in the history of relations between Uzbekistan and Turkey.
This was followed by the signing of a memorandum of cooperation between the Human Rights Ombudsman of Uzbekistan and Turkey.
After the signing of the Memorandum, a press conference was organised for the media. It was noted that the memorandum would lay the foundation for close cooperation between the Authorized Person for Human Rights.
The memorandum provides for assistance in resolving complaints of violations of the rights and freedoms of Uzbek citizens in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan and citizens of the Republic of Turkey in the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
In addition, there are plans to exchange experiences on human rights, staff development, various forums, conferences and seminars on topics and areas of relevance to both countries, as well as measures to improve legal literacy.
After the press conference, the parties exchanged their experiences on the specifics and results of their human rights work.
Press Service of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (ombudsman)