The Ombudsman pointed out errors in the handling of appeals
On October 18, a regular meeting of the Senate Committee on judicial and legal issues and anti-corruption was held. During the meeting, the state of execution of appeals of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) to the state authorities on the basis of citizens appeals was analyzed.
The session focused on the analysis of work on ensuring human rights, freedoms and legal interests in the country, the implementation of new procedures defined by the Presidential Decree “On measures to improve the activities of the Auhorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman)”.
This Decree establishes as a priority task of the Ombudsman the implementation of effective parliamentary control over the observance of the legislation on human rights, freedoms and legitimate interests by state bodies and organizations, including law enforcement and supervisory bodies.
In addition, it was noted that the Ombudsman has the right to initiate legislation and fill gaps in legislation based on the analysis of incoming appeals from the public.
At the meeting it was noted that for 9 month of 2021 the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights received 13,689 appeals from the citizens of our country and foreign states, ombudsman, stateless persons, public organizations and other legal entities.
According to the analysis, the Ombudsman, as a subject of parliamentary control, accepted 7028 appeals for processing. The rest of the appeals were taken under control of the Ombudsman and sent to the relevant organizations.
Auhorized Person for Human Rights also focused on the appeals of the population, their concerns and expressed his proposals to improve the norms of existing laws and regulations.
At the meeting the senators stressed the existing shortcomings on alimony arrears, inviolability of private property, social protection of the population. In addition, they criticized the fact that citizens are forced to appeal to the Ombudsman, as some officials are not sufficiently aware of the new regulations.
Based on the results of the discussion, the Committee gave instructions and recommendations to the relevant agencies, which were reflected in its decision.