What opportunities do members of the Ombudsman Club have?
On June 11, a memorandum of cooperation was signed between the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and the Tashkent State University of Law, and under this memorandum, an "Ombudsman Club" was established under the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman).
During the meeting the parties discussed issues of cooperation in the field of training highly qualified legal personnel, ensuring the interaction of theoretical and practical training of students, the formation of skills necessary for practical work, wide involvement of students of Tashkent State University of Law in the activities of the Authorized Person for Human Rights.
It was noted at the event that Tashkent State University of Law is taking a number of measures to ensure the continuity of education, encourage knowledge and talents, as well as the introduction of effective mechanisms for training highly qualified legal personnel. The creation of the "Ombudsman Club" is also an important step in this direction.
According to Ombudsman Feruza Eshmatova, in recent years the legal framework of the Ombudsman has been strengthened, its powers have been expanded, the National Preventive Mechanism for the prevention of torture was established under the Ombudsman, which established public monitoring of human rights in penitentiary institutions, detention centers and other closed institutions.
At present, the number of appeals to the Authorized Person for Human Rights Ombudsman is growing day by day. We receive 150-200 applications a day, sometimes even more. On the one hand, it testifies to the population's trust in the Human Rights Ombudsman, but on the other hand, it imposes a great responsibility on the Ombudsman. Therefore, we make maximum use of our capabilities and resources in order to justify people's trust, effectively solve issues and combat torture.
However, our need for qualified legal personnel is also growing. This is due to the fact that it takes a certain amount of time and skill to review a single application and send a request to government agencies, request information, prepare an opinion, or present an Ombudsman. Our goal is to nurture highly qualified future Ombudsman Institute lawyers by working together and combining students' theoretical knowledge with practice.
At the event, it was noted that members of the Ombudsman's Club can improve their skills after classes by working with specialists from the Ombudsman Institute, participating in receptions, monitoring visits to penitentiary institutions.