The unlawfully dismissed school principal was reinstated
Shomurod Ernazarov, the former director of school No. 11 of Mirishkor district of Kashkadarya region, appealed to the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) regarding his illegal dismissal by the regional department of public education.
A citizen with 9 years of administrative experience wrote in his appeal that he had filed a lawsuit to the Karshi Interdistrict Civil Court and the Kashkadarya Regional Civil Court, but was not satisfied with the decision.
According to the appeal, Sh. Ernazarov has never been disciplined, warned or administratively liable by the Department of Public Education since his appointment as a school director until 2020.
When considering the appeal by the Ombudsman on the basis of the documents submitted by the citizen, it was revealed that the documents cited as grounds for his dismissal were not drawn up in the prescribed manner, contained false instructions and gross violations of labor legislation by the relevant department of public education.
On the basis of the above, the Judicial Collegium for Civil Cases of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan was provided with the conclusion of Ombudsman on the abolition of judicial documents of these instances and organizing a new fair hearing.
Judges of the Supreme Court Zh. Tirkashev, R. Ismailov and Zh. Rasulov took into account the conclusion of the Ombudsman and canceled the decisions of the court of first instance and the Kashkadarya regional court. The order to dismiss Shomurod Ernazarov by the Kashkadarya regional department of public education was declared illegal, the former director was reinstated and it was decided to pay him about 19 million soums in compensation.
Press Service of the Authorized Person of the  Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)