Ombudsman: during the 1st quarter, around 80 million sums of alimony payments were collected
In the first quarter of this year, that is, in January-March, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) received 38 requests for the recovery of alimony. After all appeals were transferred to the control of the Ombudsman, the Executive Bureau under the General Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan positively resolved 32 cases. As of March 31, alimony was recovered in favor of the applicants in the total amount of about 80 million soums.
According to the legislation, relying on Article 47-4 of the Code of Administrative Responsibility, persons who refuse to help a minor or disabled person in need of financial assistance, those who do not pay the entire amount to be recovered in accordance with a court decision or a court order for their material support for a total of more than 2 months face administrative detention for up to 15 days, and those who are not subject to administrative detention may be fined up to 20 times the size of the basic calculated amount.
The person who committed the offense for the first time is released from responsibility, if he voluntarily paid the debt on alimony obligations in the process of viewing the case of administrative offenses. If the obligation to pay alimony is not fulfilled even after the administrative penalty is applied to the debtors, this will be the basis for their criminal liability.
According to Article 122 of the Criminal Code, the refusal to provide material support to a minor or disabled person in need of material assistance, i.e. failure to pay a total of more than 2 months of the amount subject to recovery by a court decision, or a court ruling, if it is made after the imposition of an administrative penalty for the act, entails criminal liability.
Article 64 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan states that "Parents are obliged to educate their children until they reach adulthood."
Therefore,  Ombudsman calls on all alimony payers to timely fulfill the rights of their children and parental responsibilities!