With the assistance of the Ombudsman, the employee who was laid off was transferred to a new job place.
In March this year, Kh.M., an employee of the People's Bank of the Baghdad district branch of the Fergana region, addressed the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman).
Citizen Kh.M. In his appeal, stated that he has been working in this position in this branch of People's Bank since 2012, and since September 2019 he was transferred to another position to replace another employee who was on maternity leave.
However, in November 2020, the current position (staff) of the applicant was reduced by a corresponding decision, and a warning letter was sent to him from the bank manager about the termination of his employment contract in February 2021. However, one of the vacancies available at that time under the labor law was not offered to citizen Kh.M. by the bank management (employer).
The appeal was studied by the Ombudsman, and on the basis of the labor legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the relevant regulations, the Ombudsman sent an appeal to the management of the People's Bank. As a result, employees of the Fergana regional branch of the People's Bank filed a lawsuit against citizen Kh.M. He was offered a job at the Baghdad branch of this bank.
Currently, the applicant continues to work at the branch of the bank.
Press Service of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)