October 14, 2020, the Center hosted a ceremony of signing a Memorandum of Understanding with the Deputy Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) - Commissioner for Children's Rights.
“More than 40 percent of the population of our country falls to children under 18,” said Aliya Yunusova, Deputy Commissioner for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman), Commissioner for Children's Rights. “Uzbekistan acceded to more than 70 international treaties in the field of human rights, and built a solid national legal framework in the field of ensuring and protecting the rights of the child.
In our activities, we deal with ensuring guarantees of state protection of children’s rights, freedoms and legitimate interests, improving the protection mechanism, raising awareness of children and their legal representatives, promoting the activities of state authorities, local authorities, the public and non-governmental non-profit organizations, and with the development of international cooperation. It is important for us to collaborate with the Development Strategy Center in the implementation of the children’s rights related goals and objectives set in the Strategy of Actions, and I am confident that these synergies will be effective and will produce the expected results.”
After the speeches, the Head of the Development Strategy Center and the Deputy Commissioner for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman), the Commissioner for Children's Rights signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
The document envisions the development of proposals and recommendations to further streamline the relevant legislation, organize joint conferences, training workshops, round tables and other events to implement the tasks outlined in the Strategy of Actions, specifically, organize promotional activities engaging citizens and non-governmental non-profit organizations to further ensure the reliable protection of children's rights and freedoms.