The Ombudsman filed a lawsuit in the interests of a citizen from Jizzakh region
Citizen Z.D. addressed to the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) with a complaint, he expressed dissatisfaction with the relevant decision of the Sharaf-Rashidov district branch of the Extrabudgetary Pension Fund and asked for help in establishing the fact that he worked in harmful working conditions.
This appeal, in the manner prescribed by law, was sent to the regional representative of the Ombudsman, Utkir Zhuraev, for a comprehensive study.
It was established that the citizen actually worked as a junior medical worker in the Jizzakh Regional Infectious Diseases Hospital in 1996-1998 and in the Children's Department of the Jizzakh Regional TB Dispensary in 1998-2022.
Based on the complaint of citizen Z.D. The Ombudsman sent an appeal to the Jizzakh Interdistrict Court for Civil Cases.
The lawsuit was satisfied by the decision of the Jizzakh Interdistrict Court for Civil Cases dated July 20, 2022, the fact of the work of Z.D. at a harmful workplace from May 24, 1996 to December 16, 2022, confirmed in accordance with paragraph 5 of the Instruction “On the procedure for applying lists of industries, institutions, jobs, professions, positions and indicators giving the right to a pension on preferential basis”.
The restoration of the right by the court provides citizen Z.D. the right to retire at the age of 50 on a preferential basis, as well as the citizen is exempted from paying state duty in connection with the filing of an appeal by the Ombudsman.