First Deputy Secretary-General of the UN met with women leaders of Uzbekistan
On June 8, 2022, the First Deputy Secretary-General of the United Nations, Amina Mohammed, who visited our country, met with the women leaders of Uzbekistan.
During the conversation, the ongoing work in Uzbekistan to achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals, ensure gender equality and support women, further enhance their participation in the life of the state and society, as well as a number of other important issues were discussed in detail.
The meeting touched upon the reforms carried out in recent years to further improve the judicial and legal system in our country, reliably protect the rights and legitimate interests of citizens and entrepreneurs, ensure effective justice, in a word, the rule of law.
It was also noted that ensuring gender equality and protecting the rights of women in Uzbekistan is one of the important areas of the Ombudsman institution.
During a sincere conversation, issues were discussed in the field of gender equality, which should be addressed with the help of the experience and support of the international community.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached on the further development of cooperation in the field of ensuring gender equality in our country.