An event aimed at improving the legal literacy of women was organized in the Navoi region
On May 23, 2022, the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Navoi region held a spiritual and educational event on the theme "New Uzbekistan - a new worldview" with the participation of women from the Kasaba Chevarlari enterprise in Navbakhor district of Navoi region.
The enterprise was launched in 2021 and currently employs 110 women registered in the Youth and 50 Women notebooks.
The event was attended by leaders and employees of the regional public organization "Mezon", the regional television and radio company, the Union of Trade Unions, the Center for Spirituality and Education, the Youth Agency.
At the beginning of the event, the participants were informed about the history of the ombudsman institution, its significance, rights and powers in the protection of human rights.
The participants were also informed about the activities of the Regional Representatives of the Ombudsman, acting on a permanent basis from January 1 of this year, and how to contact them.
During the event in the format of a free dialogue, the employees of the enterprise expressed a desire to learn foreign languages ​​and receive legal advice, but do not have sufficient funds for this, and also turned to the Regional Representative of the Ombudsman in the Navoi region for help.
At the suggestion of the Regional Representative, the Ilm-Ziyo Training Center, headed by R. Khayitov, will provide free legal advice to all women working at Kasaba Chevarlari and a 50 percent discount on foreign language courses.
At the end of the event, the employees of the enterprise were presented with a photo album "Navoi - a great history, a bright future."