Details of the monitoring visit to Colony No.30
On March 30, 2022, the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Jizzakh region Utkir Juraev conducted a monitoring visit to the third regional zone of the address colony No. 30 of the Department for the Execution of Punishments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan to prevent cases of torture and other cruel, degrading treatment and punishment.
Colony No. 30 is designed for 350 convicts, currently 288 convicts are serving their sentences. There are no minors or women among the convicted.
In the address colony, an outpatient clinic was set up to treat convicts with health problems, and it became known that one staff position for a doctor with a higher education was vacant. There is one civilian worker with a specialized secondary medical education.
The outpatient clinic has 26 types of medicines and medical supplies for first aid, there are no expired medical products or medicines. The clinic is provided with antiseptics.
The institution has a hostel of five rooms in a place separate from the colony for long meetings with family members of convicts serving sentences.
The institution also has a separate kitchen with all the necessary conditions for cooking, a shower room for washing, children's playrooms for children of convicts in the yard of the institution.
During the conversation with the convicts who came out for a long meeting, they expressed satisfaction with the conditions created, and also reported that the rooms are sufficient for meetings with family members due to the fact that the administration of the institution informs about meetings in advance by phone.
The convict, who is currently serving his sentence in a targeted colony - H.R. who was sent on March 22, 2022 to the disciplinary unit for 10 days by order of the head of the institution for violating the internal regulations, asked for help in early release from the disciplinary unit due to repentance and illness.
When contacting the head of the address colony, the convict was released early from the disciplinary unit, taking into account regret for his deed.