As is known, the "School of Women Leaders" training program, established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, serves as a practical expression of efforts to ensure women's participation in state and public administration and to achieve gender equality. This initiative is aimed at enhancing women's leadership potential, developing management skills, and preparing them for high-ranking positions.
Female Inmates in the Penal Colony Undergo Comprehensive Medical Examination
On February 25, 2025, a comprehensive medical examination was conducted for female inmates serving sentences at Penal Colony No. 21, located in Zangiata district of Tashkent region. The initiative was organized by the Department for the Execution of Punishments, in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), and the Committee on Family and Women's Affairs.
What Issues Did Citizens Raise at the Ombudsman’s Reception?
On February 25, 2025, the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), Feruza Eshmatova, held another citizens' reception.
What Issues Do Convicted and Detained Persons Address to the Ombudsman?
A convict serving a sentence in Correctional Colony No. 13 of Tashkent Region reached out to the Ombudsman after learning that his mother was in critical condition, left alone, and without a caregiver.
According to the Ombudsman's Submission, Working Conditions for Convicts in the Syrdarya Penal Settlement Have Been Improved
24 Feb
In January 2025, during a monitoring visit by the regional representative of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) to Penal Settlement No. 40 in Syrdarya Region, a submission was issued regarding identified shortcomings, particularly concerning the conditions of the shower rooms for convicts and the compliance of the dining facility with sanitary standards at certain production sites.
Monitoring Visits Conducted in Several Penitentiary Institutions in Andijan, Bukhara, Khorezm, Namangan, and Tashkent Regions
21 Feb
This week, regional representatives of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) conducted monitoring visits to several closed institutions housing individuals with restricted freedom of movement in the Andijan, Bukhara, Khorezm, Namangan, and Tashkent regions.