Issues of combating domestic violence discussed with the participation of ombudsmen of the world countries in Kazakhstan
On November 24, 2023, an international conference on "Combating domestic violence: challenges and solutions" was held in Astana. International experts in human rights, representatives of the Eurasian Ombudsman Alliance, ombudsmen of a number of countries, non-governmental and international organizations, as well as representatives of the state bodies of the Republic of Kazakhstan participated at the event organized by the Human Rights Commissioner in the Republic of Kazakhstan.
The best practices of Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Turkiye, France, Armenia, and Serbia were reviewed at this international event aimed at studying the main causes of domestic violence and advanced foreign experiences in combating them.
Speaking at the conference, Bekzod Narimonov, Deputy Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (ombudsman), informed the international community about the reforms being carried out to protect women and girls’ rights and freedoms in our country. Also, he proposed practical recommendations for the continuous improvement of organizational and legal mechanisms for combating domestic violence and increasing the role of the ombudsman institute.
The event participants discussed the issues of raising awareness of youth on family responsibilities, improving their lifestyle, increasing the effectiveness of preventive measures, and introducing modern digital approaches to identifying and preventing domestic violence.
Also, the activities of crisis centers and family support institutions that provide social assistance and services to the victims of domestic violence were analysed and proposals were developed.