The Ombudsman met with our compatriots in Italy
On September 23, 2023, during her visit to the Republic of Italy, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with the citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan living in this country.
At the meeting held at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Italy, compatriots were first informed about the reforms implemented in Uzbekistan regarding the provision of human rights, the activities of the Ombudsman Institute, its legal framework and powers. At the meeting with our compatriots, they said that they are following the reforms implemented in our country and, based on the fact that many Uzbek students are studying in Italy, they suggested to organize more cultural events.
Also, the Oliy Majlis Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) met with Cinza Pilligrino, an Italian senator, member of the Committee for the Protection of Human Rights. During the interaction, the senator was familiarized with the activities of the Ombudsman institution in response to citizens' appeals.
Cinza Pilligrino noted that it is important to establish cooperation between the Ombudsman of Italy and Uzbekistan, and also emphasized that Italy has unique experience in working with appeals, many appeals are sent to parliament, and as a senator working in this direction, she will study them and analyze them in detail sectors. During the meeting, it was indicated that he was following the comprehensive development trends of Uzbekistan and would like to visit our country in the future.
As a result of the meeting an agreement was reached to develop mutual cooperation.