Briefing on the activities of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the field of international cooperation
It should be noted that the institution of the ombudsman was established in Uzbekistan in 1995 as one of the first among the CIS countries. Currently, this institution is a full member of such international organizations as the International Ombudsman Institute, the European Ombudsman Institute, the Asian Ombudsman Association, the Association of Ombudsmen and National Human Rights Institutions of Turkic Speaking Countries, the Eurasian Ombudsman Alliance.
In addition, in 2020, the Ombudsman was accredited by the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions in accordance with the Paris Principles, and since 2021 has been assigned the status of “B”.
The development of international cooperation in the field of human rights is an important activity of the Authorized Person. This activity includes participation in the preparation of alternative reports to the report of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the implementation of international conventions and agreements, development of multilateral relations with foreign ombudsmen, participation in international forums, reception of foreign delegations, as well as consideration of appeals from international organizations and foreign colleagues on the protection of rights person.
To date, memorandums of cooperation have been signed with about 20 foreign Ombudsmen.
Relations between the Ombudsmen of Central Asia were further strengthened thanks to the I-Forum of Ombudsmen of Central Asia, held this year at the initiative of the Authorized Person for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman).
Within the framework of the Forum, bilateral memorandums were signed between the Ombudsmen of the countries of Central Asia, and the Tashkent Declaration was adopted as a result of the Forum.
As part of the signed memorandums, work is also underway to consider and resolve citizens' appeals. In total, in 2022, 61 appeals were received from foreign citizens, citizens of Uzbekistan abroad, foreign Ombudsmen. Of these, 26 appeals were sent by the Ombudsmen of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, the Russian Federation and other countries, and about 70% of them were resolved positively.
The Ombudsman also sent more than 20 appeals to the Commissioner for Human Rights of the Russian Federation, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan in the interests of our compatriots who are in closed institutions for persons with limited freedom of movement.
For example, on October 4 of this year, a citizen of the Jizzakh region applied for the protection of the rights of his son in connection with dissatisfaction with the verdict passed by the court of the Kyrgyz Republic.
This issue was under the control of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and a corresponding letter was sent to Akyikatchy (Ombudsman) of the Kyrgyz Republic.
As a result, Akyikatchy (Ombudsman) of the Kyrgyz Republic went to the pre-trial detention center where the applicant's son is being held and sorted out the situation. Currently, the measure of punishment applied to him has been changed, and he has been released from the pre-trial detention center.
In addition, working trips are made to foreign countries in order to study the rights and interests of migrant workers. Visiting receptions are also organized for our compatriots living in these countries. In particular, this year the reception of citizens was held in Turkey, the Russian Federation and Poland, where conversations were held with more than 100 compatriots.
As one of the important areas of international relations, special attention is paid to the introduction of alternative reports along with the government's report on the implementation of international conventions ratified by Uzbekistan. This year, alternative reports on the implementation of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, the Convention on the Rights of the Child and the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women were submitted to the relevant UN Committees.
This year, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), with the support of the Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, the Council of Europe, the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights and other international partners, organized training and internships in educational institutions and National Human Rights Institutions of foreign countriesin order to improve the skills of the secretariat staff.
The Authorized Person for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman) is actively developing cooperation with international organizations such as UN bodies, the OSCE, the Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions, USAID, the Central Asian Office of Penal Reform International (PRI).
During this year, about 10 training seminars were organized, in which about 250 people took part.
During this year, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) organized 3 international conferences in our country. About 20 bilateral meetings were held with the heads of national human rights institutions from more than 10 foreign countries. 12 meetings were held with more than 30 representatives of international organizations accredited in the Republic of Uzbekistan. The Ombudsman also took part in 8 international events on various topics organized in foreign countries.