Doctors who refused to provide medical services to a patient in need of medical assistance were "reprimanded" - Ombudsman
The  Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) received an appeal from a citizen who was dissatisfied with the actions of the doctors of the City Clinical Hospital No. 4.
According to the applicant, his mother had been in a car accident and was taken to the city clinical hospital No. 4. named after I. Irgasheva. The patient received first aid at the hospital and was referred to the Republican Neurosurgical Center for a medical examination and treatment. After 3 days, the condition of the pensioner worsened, the pain intensified. When the patient was taken to the same hospital for the second time, she was not provided with medical care despite her critical health condition.
According to the patient's daughter, the traumatologist and the surgeon did not provided with medical care saying “this is not my illness”, and the nurse behaved rudely with her and kicked her out.
The appeal was taken under the control of the Ombudsman and sent to the Ministry of Health to study the situation and take appropriate measures.
The response letter of the Ministry notes that the medical care provided to the patient by the medical staff of City Clinical Hospital No. 4 was provided on the basis of current standards, but an X-ray examination made an error due to which cracking of the patient's ribs was not detected. The fact of the nurse's rude attitude is proven.
In this regard, the administration of City Clinical Hospital No. 4 applied a disciplinary measure of punishment “Reprimand” to 4 medical workers who made mistakes and shortcomings.