The Ombudsman met with the Ambassador of Finland to Uzbekistan
On April 21, 2022, The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Finland to Uzbekistan Ilkka Räisänen.
During the conversation, the Ambassador of Finland got acquainted with the tasks and main activities of the ombudsman institution, as well as with the activities of the Authorized Person for 2021.
The parties also discussed issues of implementing measures to ensure human rights in our country, to introduce new mechanisms in the process of dealing with appeals, to prevent torture, to ensure openness and transparency, to strengthen freedom of speech.
Ilkka Räisänen, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Finland to Uzbekistan
This is my first visit to Uzbekistan. I would like to note that we support the ongoing human rights reforms in Uzbekistan, in particular, the policy of openness. It creates new opportunities for strengthening cooperation with the international community, including with European countries. Finland is ready to cooperate closely with Uzbekistan.
Our meeting with the Ombudsman was also very fruitful. I think that in the future we will closely cooperate in the field of human rights. We are looking forward to our future cooperation.
As a result of the meeting, proposals were made on the development of mutually beneficial cooperation.