Human rights, their maintenance are urgent tasks of the state and society.
According to the UN, there are over 20 million victims of trafficking in the world. Each year, more than four million people are held against their will and exploited. Although sexual exploitation is the most famous form of trafficking, hundreds of thousands of victims are forced to work as slaves, domestic workers, and children in begging. And another terrible scourge of our time is organ harvesting.
This criminal activity has become one of the most profitable. According to international experts, the annual income of traders in "living goods" is almost $ 150 billion.
Human trafficking is a global issue that does not recognize national borders. Therefore, the fight against it requires international cooperation in the field of information exchange and mutual assistance.
Uzbekistan is taking active steps to combat the trade in “living goods” and to eradicate forced and child labor. The Republic became a party to the UN Convention against Human Trafficking and the Exploitation of the Prostitution of Third Parties, the Protocol to Prevent and Combat Human Trafficking, especially women and children punishment for it, supplementing the UN Convention against Transnational Organized Crime, the Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction and other international documents. Bilateral treaties and agreements have been signed with foreign states to combat organized crime, including one of its dangerous types - human trafficking. In 2008, the Law on Combating Trafficking in Human Beings was adopted.
In Uzbekistan, the fight against trafficking in persons, including transnational, is intensifying; global criminal problems are not avoiding our country.
An important step along this path was the Decree of the President “On additional measures to further improve the system of combating trafficking in persons and forced labor”. According to the document, the National Commission on Combating Trafficking in Human Beings and Forced Labor was formed instead of the previous Republican Interdepartmental Commission on Combating Trafficking in Human Beings. Its main functions and tasks are indicated. It consists of a subcommittee on combating trafficking in persons and a subcommittee on combating forced labor. They are headed, respectively, by the Minister of the Interior and the Minister of Employment and Labor Relations, who are deputy chairmen of the National Commission.
The main task of the National Commission is to coordinate the activities of state and territorial bodies, self-government bodies of citizens and NGOs in the field of combating human trafficking and forced labor in order to ensure the effectiveness of their activities, close interaction and coordination of work.
The first meeting of the National Commission took place. Issues related to the development and submission to the commission of draft regulations governing the activities of subcommissions, work plans and road maps for improving the effectiveness of government agencies in the fight against human trafficking and forced labor were discussed.
A recent study by the Izhtimoi Fikr Public Opinion Research Center showed that labor migrants are often naive and optimistic. Not everyone thinks about their own security, many do not know anything about the difficulties that they may face in a foreign country if they find work without an appropriate permit or contract. In this regard, informational work in the framework of the fight against human trafficking is of particular importance in improving the legal literacy of the population, especially women and youth. The National Commission sets the task of conveying to every inhabitant of even the most remote villages information about the risks of illegal migration, about the essence of modern slavery, about opportunities for self-realization, and employment in our country. NGOs in close cooperation with government agencies are actively involved in the social rehabilitation of victims of trafficking in persons, counseling for those wishing to find employment abroad, vocational guidance, assistance in ensuring employment, and job creation. It is important to make greater use of the Internet.
The National Commission, along with representatives of relevant ministries, departments, civil society institutions, is also the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman). This gives the Ombudsman the task of effectively ensuring rights and the legitimate interests of a person who is a victim of trafficking in persons and who is involved in forced labor. It is important to strengthen work with citizens' appeals, respond to them in a timely manner and take the necessary measures.