On September 26, 2019, Kubatin was rehabilitated and released fr om the courtroom by a ruling of the Tashkent Regional Criminal Court. In 2017, he was convicted under article 157 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan and sentenced to 5 years imprisonment.
Representatives of the Ombudsman spoke with A.V.Kubatin in the penal colony No. 50, wh ere he was serving his sentence. Following the meeting, the Ombudsman sent relevant appeals to the General Prosecutor's Office and the Supreme Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In his appeals, the Ombudsman emphasized the words of A.V.Kubatin about his sense of devotion to the homeland and his readiness to actively participate in the reforms carried out under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev, to work for the the development of the state and society.
Representatives of the Ombudsman participated in the meetings of the Court 's appellate instance.
The Ombudsman welcomes the decision of the court.