On July 9 this year, the Oliy Majlis’s Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman), U. Mukhammadiyev, met with the head of the OSCE / ODIHR Election Department, A. Shlyk, who arrived at the head of the delegation of experts from the Needs Assessment Mission (MNP) of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights.
The parties discussed issues of the upcoming parliamentary elections in December this year. U. Muhammadiyev noted that an important component of the reforms in Uzbekistan, implemented within the framework of the Strategy of Actions, is to ensure the active participation of citizens in the public and political life of the country. In this regard, in the upcoming elections, the Ombudsman intends to pay attention to further improving the legal culture of voters and monitor the progress of the electoral process.
The meeting was held in a constructive and business spirit.