Employees of the Secretariat of the Oliy Majlis Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) participated in the global training on “Capacity Building for Human Rights Policy” in the Republic of Korea.
The event was organized by the National Human Rights Commission of the Republic of Korea in cooperation with the Office of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA).
Participants in the global training, held from 4 to 17 July, familiarized themselves with the experience of creating national human rights institutions of the Republic of Korea, their role, as well as local self-government in ensuring human rights, existing problems and challenges in economic, social and cultural rights. According to the results of the training, participants were awarded certificates.
Within the framework of the stay of the representative of the Ombudsman of Uzbekistan in the Republic of Korea, working meetings were organized with representatives of the National Human Rights Commission and the Commission for Combating Corruption and Civil Rights of the Republic of Korea.