In accordance with the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman)”, on October 21, 2019, the monitoring group formed by the Ombudsman met with a citizen, N. Allashukurova, who was placed for involuntary treatment in a neuropsychiatric dispensary of Khorezm Region in accordance with a court decision on September 26, 2019.
In addition to the Ombudsman’s representatives, the monitoring group included representatives of the Women’s Committee of Uzbekistan, leaders of the “Ezgulik” Human Rights Society of Uzbekistan, A. Tashanov, and human rights organization “Najot”, Kh. Yakubov, as well as leading experts in the field of psychiatry.
When visiting, the monitoring group was convinced that N. Allashukurova is in a relatively stable mental state and is able to maintain dialogue.
During the conversation, she noted the favorable attitude of the employees of the medical institution and the absence of any psychological or physical pressure on her.
N. Allashukurova expressed regret for her actions, which served as the basis for bringing her to administrative responsibility.
The study of the medical history of N. Allashukurova by the medical staff participating in the monitoring group showed that the diagnosis meets the criteria for the international classification of diseases and the purpose of treatment according to clinical symptoms. At the time of the visit, specialists noted a relative improvement in the patient's condition. At the same time, the persisting elements of depression and the need to maintain the prescribed course of treatment were emphasized. There were no potent drugs that suppress the mental activity of a person in the prescription of the doctors of the clinic.
N. Allashukurova talked on the phone with her parents and informed them about her health, favorable living conditions and respectful attitude of medical personnel towards her. N. Allashukurova is provided with four warm healthy meals per day.
In the conversation, along with the foregoing, she expressed concern about the level of her material well-being and expressed a desire to find a job after completing treatment.
At the meeting of the monitoring group with N. Allashukurova, her brother Tojimurod was present.