An important activity of the Ombudsman is promotion of the international cooperation in the field of human rights. This activity was carried out by means of participating in the preparation of the reports of the Republic of Uzbekistan on implementation of the UN and the OSCE international treaties, membership in international and regional organizations, bilateral cooperation with the Ombudsmans of foreign countries, participation in international forums, visits of foreign delegations, as well as review of the appeals of international organizations and foreign colleagues regarding the human rights protection.
The Ombudsman is a member of the International Ombudsman Institute, European Ombudsman Institute and Asian Ombudsman Association.
During the period of his work, Ombudsman concluded 10 agreements on cooperation with ombudsmen of foreign countries, including Sweden, Spain, Portugal, Poland, South Korea, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Latvia, Russia and Azerbaijan.
Ombudsman's visit to Japan
From 7 to 11 March of 2016, the Ombudsman visited Japan. During this visit he took part in the international forum of Ombudsmen, held a meeting in the office of the Ombudsman, the House of Councillors (Upper Chamber) and House of Representatives (Lower Chamber) of the National Parliament of Japan, the Executive Committee of the Parliamentary League of Friendship with Uzbekistan, the Office of International Affairs of the Liberal Democratic Party of Japan.
Ombudsmen Forum was dedicated to the efficient consideration of citizens' appeals, introduction of modern information and communication technologies in their activities, cooperation with civil society institutions in this area.
At the end of the meetings with Japanese colleagues, a bilateral Framework Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Uzbek and Japanese Ombudsmen. The document provides for an exchange of experience in the legislation sphere and practices to ensure human rights and freedoms, as well as support initiatives on international scale.
The visit was conducted in a friendly and constructive spirit.
Participation in the Kazan Forum
At the invitation of the Ombudsman of the Republic of Tatarstan of the Russian Federation - Sarya Saburskaya and the President of the Asian Association of Ombudsmen Salman Faruki, the Ombudsman of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan took part in the international “round table” on the “Information Technologies and Human Rights”, which took place on August 9-11 of this year in Kazan.
The use of modern ICT in the organization of human rights work, ensuring transparency of public authorities and governance, implementation of public control were discussed during the event.
International conference in Uzbekistan
The Ombudsman jointly with the National Centre for Human Rights, Office of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, the Konrad Adenauer Foundation and other national public, international and foreign organizations will hold in Tashkent an international conference on October 20-21, 2016, dedicated to the issues of development of the national institutions for protection of human rights and the 20th anniversary of their formation in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It is planned to discuss during the conference the organizational and legal expertise on the human rights of national institutions, the successful practice of cooperation of the institutions for protection of human rights with the representative bodies of power, public administration bodies and non-governmental organizations in the implementation of tasks to ensure the rights, freedoms and legal interests of citizens.